Millenium Bowl

The Millenium Bowl was played for on Saturday 18th June with a 9.00am shotgun start. The format of the competition was teams of 4 where all players drove off and the best drive was selected (4 drives per player to be used), all players then played out the hole using their own ball with the 2 best scores counting on each hole.

Overall winners

Carl Lloyd, Gareth Davies, Paul Parry, Peter Scott                      99 points

Peter Scott, Paul Parry, Gareth Davies, Carl Lloyd - Millenium Trophy winners 2016

Peter Scott, Paul Parry, Gareth Davies, Carl Lloyd - Millenium Trophy winners 2016

2nd   Rhys Davies, Josh Price, Tom Price, Paul Worthington      99 points

Ladies winners

Enid Evans, Lorna Jones, Lisa Hughes. Lindsay Jones                86 points

Mixed Team winners

Eileen Chessell, Harley Chessell, Sheila Smith, John Smith         82 points

Men's Open (Sayce Cup)

The Sayce Cup was held on Sunday 15th May with a field of 84 players. This years event was very kindly sponsored by Builth Wells Garages Limited.

Leading scores as follows:

Net category

Winner          Aaron Evans (Builth Wells)                    80 - 18 = 62

Sayce Cup winner Aaron Evans (centre) with Club Captain Chris Offa (left)  and sponsor Martyn Evans of Builth Wells Garages Limited (right)

Sayce Cup winner Aaron Evans (centre) with Club Captain Chris Offa (left)  and sponsor Martyn Evans of Builth Wells Garages Limited (right)

2nd               Andrew Evans (Builth Wells)                    73 - 9 = 64

3rd               Tom Mills (Builth Wells)                                71 - 7 = 64

4th               Graham Jackson (Builth Wells)            79 - 15 = 64

5th               Guptaman Gurung (Cradoc)                  76 - 10 = 66

6th               Tom Samuel (Builth Wells)                         76 - 9 = 67

Gross category

Winner         Gareth Jones (Builth Wells)                     65

2nd               Guy Walker (Builth Wells)                            68

3rd                Ben Davies (Llandrindod Wells)              70

Nearest the pin 5th hole      Andrew Evans (Builth Wells)

Competition standard scratch for non members was 69 (reduction only)

Competition standard scratch for members was 66

 

 

Lombard Pro Am Qualifier

The Lombard Pro Am Qualifier was held on Sunday 8th May 2016. The winning player would earn the right to play alongside Club Professional Simon Edwards in the West Region Area Final at Burnham & Berrow Golf Club on Thursday 9th June.

Results:

1st      Colin Evans               81 - 19 = 62

2nd    Don Harris                 75 - 12 = 63

3rd     Chris Offa                  76 - 12 = 64

4th     Dorian Davies         82 - 18 = 64

5th     David Field                81 - 16 = 65

6th    Tim Iveson                   66 - 0 = 66

Colin Evans will partner Simon Edwards in the West Region Final on Thursday 9th June.

Grainger Shield

The Grainger Shield's were donated by current Club Steward Malcolm Grainger when landlord of the Llanelwedd Arms Hotel. There are 2 shield's, men's and ladies. The format of the competition is singles stableford, full handicap.

Men's Results:

1st     Guy Walker (4)                41 points

2nd    Grant Thomas (6)         40 points

3rd     Roy Samuel (7)               39 points

4th     Graham Parker (24)     38 points

5th     Andrew Evans (9)          36 points

6th     Steve Jarvis (13)           36 points

7th     Gareth Pearson (14)   36 points

8th     Gareth Davies (16)      36 points

Ladies Results:

1st      Grace Edwards (31)      37 points

2nd     Lindsay Jones (35)        36 points

3rd      Kara Parker (19)               33 points

4th      Chris Hughes (14)          32 points

 

J.L. Davies Memorial Cup

The John Luther Davies Memorial Cup took place on Sunday 1st May. The format was 4 ball better ball stableford, 90% handicap allowance.

Results:

1st     Gareth Davies & Ieuan Williams      42 points

2nd   Jon Samuel & Tom Mills                        42 points

3rd    Don Harris & Trevor Price                    41 points

4th    Justin Powell & David Groves           41 points

5th    Aaron Evans & Tom Davies                 40 points

6th    Steve Lloyd & Melvyn Hughes          39 points

7th    Ben Edwards & Max Edwards            39 points

8th    Chris Hughes & Hayley Price            38 points

Golf Union of Wales Team Qualifier

GUW Team Qualifier - Sunday 17th April 2016

1st        Steve Parry (13)                           40 points

2nd       Daniel Goodwin (12)                 40 points

3rd        Jon Samuel (9)                              39 points

4th         Roy Samuel (8)                             39 points

5th         Steve Witherston (13)             39 points

6th         Guy Walker (4)                              38 points

7th          Aaron Evans (18)                        38 points

8th         Tom Price (15)                               37 points

The top 4 players, namely Steve Parry, Daniel Goodwin, Jon Samuel, Roy Samuel may represent Builth Wells Golf Club and Brecon & Radnor County Golf Union in the GUW Team Handicap Championship at Celtic Manor later in the year dependant on results at the other Brecon & Radnor County Union clubs.

April Extra Medal Result

April Extra Medal - Sunday 9th April 2016

Result:

1st      Aaron Evans                    85 - 22 = 63

2nd    Justin Powell                   70 - 7 = 63

3rd     Tom Mills                            72 - 7 = 65

4th     Gareth Davies                82 - 16 = 66

5th     Andrew Evans                 76 - 9 = 67

6th     Matthew Fletcher         79 - 12 = 67

7th     Carl Lloyd                           82 - 15 = 67

April Monthly Medal

April Monthly Medal - Sunday 3rd April 2016

Results:

1st      Ieuan Williams                     81 - 19 = 62

2nd    Jon Samuel                            73 - 9 = 64

3rd     Tom Mills                                 73 - 8 = 65

4th     David Saunders                   90 - 25 = 65

5th     Matthew Fletcher              78 - 12 = 66

6th     Roy Samuel                            75 - 8 = 67

7th     Aaron Evans                          89 - 22 = 67

8th     Justin Powell                        75 - 7 = 68